Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Below is a summary of our terms and conditions.

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

The Customer agrees that the Company may:

(i) Disclose the information relating to the Customer’s trading history and activities to a credit reporting agency in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 and

(ii) Give or obtain a report regarding the Customer’s commercial activities and commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity from a credit reporting agency or disclosed by a credit reporting agency that they are allowed to give or receive under Privacy Act 1988.

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
Starfire Diamonds is committed to the protection of your personal information. The integrity and privacy of our customer details are maintained and always upheld and not sold to any other organization for any reason. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. They are in accord with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988. These are the rules that apply to many private sector organizations including us that regulate the way in which we deal with your personal information.
In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means the company Starfire Diamonds Pty Ltd (ABN 47151864452)

Collection of personal information

2.1 The type of personal information we collect about you includes:

2.1.1 your name and address.

2.1.2 your telephone numbers.

2.1.3 your email address.

2.1.4 your computer IP address from our website.

2.1.5 details of your previous dealings with us.

2.1.6 your financial information (e.g., personal credit card information when you make payments to us);

2.2 We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

2.2.1 in any credit application that you may complete

2.2.2 in discussions with you whether in person or by telephone.

2.2.3 through accounts and payments you make to us.

2.2.4 through our website or by email.

2.2.5 through a third party, such as your accountant or lawyer.

2.3 If we collect personal information about an individual from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual will or has been made aware of this privacy policy and:

2.3.1 Our identity and how to contact us.

2.3.2 That he or she can access the information.

2.3.3 The purpose for which we have collected the information.

2.3.4 The organizations or types of organizations that we usually disclose the information to.

Use of personal information

3.1 We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

3.1.1 to provide financial and business-related information and/or services to you;

3.1.2 to process transactions.

3.1.3 for billing purposes

3.1.4 to provide you with information and updates on our products and services and promotional offers that we provide using the email address that you have provided.

3.1.5 to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network.

3.1.6 to evaluate the effectiveness of our website and our products and services and

3.1.7 to enable us to better understand your needs and to communicate more effectively with you.

3.2 If you do not wish to receive information and updates from us, you may “opt out” of our list and your name will be removed from our list.

3.3 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at enquiries@starfirejewellery.com

3.4 We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about us and about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

The quality of your personal information

4.1 We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. To this end our staff have procedures to monitor some of your personal information.

4.2 We also request that you contact us and tell us if any of your personal information has changed (e.g., your address) or if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate. After you advise us, we can then update our records and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

You may contact us and request particulars of the personal information that we hold about you, and whether that personal information needs to be amended or corrected in any way. We may charge you a fee for providing this information depending on the nature of your request. You may contact us at enquiries@starfirejewellery.com

 

The security of personal information

5.1 We are committed to maintaining a high level of security of our customers files and personal information.

5.2 We use the following security measures to protect and maintain the safety of your personal information:

5.2.1 locked offices.

5.2.2 passwords on all our computers.

5.2.3 a firewall on our computer network, which is monitored by computer security personnel; and

5.2.4 virus protection software.

5.3 We will keep personal information if we need it for the purposes in clause 2.1 of this policy, after which time we will destroy or de-identify the personal information. Otherwise, we may keep personal information for any period required by law.

Disclosure of personal information

6.1 We may disclose personal information to:

6.1.1 our staff and contractors that we engage to undertake services on your behalf

6.1.2 local, interstate, or foreign employees and agents which may be involved in providing you products and services.

6.1.3 a third-party contractor or service provider who may be performing services for us which involves your personal information or who we may engage to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

6.1.4 We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

6.2 We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.

6.3 Unless you expressly advise us not to, you consent to us using images of your diamond, ring, or other Jewellery supplied to you by us in our Company’s advertising or in any social media posts that we utilize to promote our business.

How we use cookies

7.1 When you view our website, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

7.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

7.3 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

7.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What other information do we collect?
When you access and interact with our website, we may collect certain information often referred to as “clickstream data” Such data may include the type of internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on our website, the total time spent on our site and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally identifiable manner.

Links to other website
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Do you have any concerns, queries, disputes, complaints or wish to update your personal information or opt out of receiving marketing communications?

10.1 If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or privacy practices, or you wish to update the personal information held by us or to “opt out” of receiving marketing communications from us or to request a copy of information that we hold about you, please contact us at enquiries@starfirejewellery.com

10.2 If you have any disputes or complaints, our privacy officer will attend to them and may request that you put your dispute or complaint in writing. Our privacy officer will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

10.3 This privacy policy may be amended or updated to ensure that we maintain the highest standards.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may revise this policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

SCHEDULE 4: WEBSITE USAGE TERMS

Introduction and Key Definitions

If you use our website, you agree to the following disclaimer and usage terms and conditions (“Usage Terms”) which together with our Privacy Policy govern the relationship with you in respect to this website.

In these Usage Terms the words “the Company”, “we”, “our” or “us” means the owner of the website which is the company Starfire Diamonds Pty Ltd (ABN 47151864452)

 

In these Usage Terms the following definitions shall apply:

“Content” means all postings, messages, text, files, images, or other material on the Website, including, without limitation, descriptions of Items and Item profiles

The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The term “Trading Terms” means the Company’s Terms and Conditions (as amended from time to time) and include these Usage Terms.

6.1.4 We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Usage Terms

The use of our website is subject to the following usage terms:

Acknowledgement

You acknowledge and agree that by accessing, browsing, or using our website you agree to these Usage Terms as amended from time to time and you agree that you have read and understood them and to be bound by them.

In addition to being bound by these Usage Terms, all persons proposing to purchase Items via our Website shall be subject to our Company’s Trading Terms (as amended from time to time).

Amendments
We may amend these Usage Terms and change the content of our website at any time. Any amendments will be effective immediately by email, conventional mail service or any other means of communication, including notification in this section of this website. Your continued use of this website after any amendment becomes effective constitutes an agreement by you to abide by and be bound by these Usage
Terms as so amended.

Use of Website

The Website may be used only for lawful purposes.

All Content is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such Content originated, and we do not control, and are not responsible for Content provided by any other person.

Users are not permitted to upload, post, email, or otherwise make available any Content:

(i) that is false or misleading.

(ii) that infringes any intellectual property rights of, or a duty of confidentiality to, any other person.

(iii) that advertises products or services the sale or supply of which is prohibited or restricted by applicable law.

(iv) that contains software viruses, or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment.

(v) that is libelous, abusive, threatening, obscene, or otherwise offensive; or

(vi) otherwise hinders the use or enjoyment

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Below is a summary of our terms and conditions.

PAYMENT TERMS

Unless otherwise agreed, the Company’s terms of payment require payment to be made prior to delivery of the Goods and immediately upon the rendering of a tax invoice for the Goods to the Customer. Details of the Company’s payment options are set out in Schedule 1.

All payments shall be made free of any deductions, withholding or set-off unless otherwise agreed in writing with the Company.

If the Customer does not make payment as required by the Trading Terms, the Company may in its absolute discretion require the Customer to pay by way of liquidated damages for breach of contract a default charge in relation to the unpaid amount calculated by applying an interest rate of 1.5 % per month calculated on the unpaid amount on a daily basis from the date the unpaid amount became due until the date that it is paid in full.

If the Customer fails to pay for any Goods or services supplied by the Company when due, then by notice to the Customer the Company may declare any amounts actually or contingently owing by the Customer to the Company to be immediately due and payable.

Where the Customer is overdue with any payment or the Company is in receipt of credit references that it regards as unsatisfactory, the Company reserves the right to change the Customer to Cash on Delivery (COD) account and all Goods on a COD account shall be paid for before they are supplied.

The Company shall not be responsible and/or liable on removal of Goods and/or materials and/or services from the Customer’s premises due to non -payment of moneys outstanding.

Credit facilities may be suspended or withdrawn at the discretion of the Company at any time.

Where payment is to be made by cash the amount owing is due and payable immediately

All prices quoted on the website and payments made through the website are in Australian Dollars.

CANCELLATIONS AND VARIATIONS

The Customer may not cancel or vary an order unless the Company in its absolute discretion consents in writing to the cancellation or variation.

The Company may charge the Customer for any reasonable costs incurred in preparation of any order that has been varied or cancelled.

The Company reserves the right to immediately cancel any contract for the supply of Goods or suspend any such supply without incurring any liability to the Customer in any of the following circumstances:

(i) The Customer is overdue with any payment due under these Trading terms or is otherwise in breach of these Trading Terms or

(ii) An Insolvency Event has occurred.

Cancellation by the Company under this clause shall be without prejudice to the Company’s right to recover payment from the Customer for Goods previously supplied.

SCHEDULE 1: PAYMENT OPTIONS

The Company accepts the following payment options for purchases of Goods:

In-store

After pay

AMEX

Visa

Mastercard

Bank transfer

Eftpos

Cash

Bank or personal cheque (subject to clearance)

Online

After pay

AMEX

Visa

Mastercard

PayPal

Further notes repayment options:

International/AMEX cards:

(a) 1.8% surcharge on all credit cards.

(b) 1.8% surcharge on AMEX

PayPal:

(a) PayPal will not be accepted in store. Where purchases are made using PayPal on line , the Goods can be collected in store (proof of address required to match address on PayPal file) or shipped to the address supplied to the Company from the Customer’s PayPal account only (must be a street address, not a post office box)

(b) Customers must ensure the address entered is correct as a change of address is not possible once the Goods have been ordered. There is a 2.8% surcharge applied to domestic PayPal purchases and 3.8% surcharge applied to International PayPal purchases. The Customer must sign up for a PayPal account for PayPal to verify them. This is a security procedure that will protect the Customer. To sign up for PayPal, please visit www.paypal.com.

Bank Transfers:

It can take up to 2-3 working days to clear bank transfers. The Company will not acknowledge payment until funds are cleared. Title to the Goods remains with the Company until the funds have been cleared.

Bank/personal Cheques:

(a) All cheques must be made out to Starfire Diamonds Pty Ltd

(b) The Company will not acknowledge payment until funds are cleared.

(c) Title to the Goods remains with the Company until the funds have been cleared.

Lay-Bys:

(a) Subject to clause (b) below, 3-month lay-by arrangements apply unless stated otherwise. Payments must be made weekly until the lay-by has been finalised

(b) Laybys only apply to jewellery in stock. Any diamonds ordered from overseas cannot be put on layby and will need to be paid in full.

International customers:

Goods must be paid in full before the Goods will be ordered and shipped.

Collection Arrangements:

Customers must produce their original copy of the tax invoice to pick up Goods in store. If a customer has misplaced their tax invoice, 100 points of ID (including photo) may be asked to be produced prior to the collection of the Goods.

ITEM 5- THE COMPANY’S DELIVERY POLICY

Whilst the Company shall use all reasonable endeavors to comply with the Customer’s particular delivery requirements and order specifications, the Customer will not be entitled to claim compensation by reason of failure to comply with their delivery requirements or minor variations to the Goods.

Delivery shall be deemed to have taken place when the Company or its agent delivers the Goods to or leaves the Goods at the address shown on the Tax Invoice for the delivery of such Goods.

ITEM 6- THE COMPANY’S SHIPPING POLICY

The Company’s current shipping policy with respect to orders placed by Customers with the Company is as follows:

It provides shipping on all orders to Customers in Australia and New Zealand at standard Australia Post rates. Goods will be shipped using Express post with signature required. These orders are also fully insured by the Company up to a particular dollar value amount.

Each order shipped by the Company will include:

(a) The item or items ordered.

(b) Where applicable, a Diamond Certificate.

(c) Where applicable, a Valuation Certificate and

(d) Appropriate Starfire Diamonds Packaging.

For all areas within Australia, we use Australia Post Express services. All services are tracked and require signature upon delivery.

We use Australia Post Express shipping for shipping to New Zealand. All other international destinations are shipped via FedEx priority. Shipping rates vary depending on country. Duties and taxes may need to be payable by the customer at the destination country.

It does not ship to post office boxes. It only ships to a customer’s home or work address where there is a person available to collect and sign for an order. If no one is available, Power Couriers or Australia Post will leave a collect card and the Customer will be advised of collection options.

FedEx

If you are not available to accept delivery of your shipment, your courier may leave you a delivery attempt notice with information on when the next delivery attempt will be made. If you need more information about a package, please call FedEx Customer Service. You can also track the status of your shipment online at fedex.com.

PayPal
PayPal purchases will only be shipped to the address on invoice unless by prior arrangement at Starfire Diamonds discretion.

It recommends the examination of a package before signing or receiving goods that look to be tampered or damaged, please contact Starfire Diamonds immediately on +61 07 33991176 or enquiries@starfirejewellery.com if you notice this

ITEM 7: THE COMPANY’S RETURNS, REFUNDS & EXCHANGE POLICY

The Company’s returns, refunds and exchange policies are as follows:

Jewellery Guarantee

(i) The Company stands by the quality and craftsmanship of its jewellery. All the Company’s jewellery is manufactured with the highest quality materials, using the latest in innovative technology and created by highly skilled designers and jewellers.

(ii) All jewellery is thoroughly inspected before it is shipped., Customers are provided with a lifetime guarantee against manufacturing faults on all Starfire Diamonds manufactured items. If for any reason a Customer finds a manufacturing fault with their jewellery item, they should bring it in to the Company’s store or ship it to the Company to be assessed by the Company’s jewellers. Repairs for manufacturing faults are free of charge to the Customer.

(iii) If it is found that any damage is the result of general wear and tear (this includes damage such as dents on claws and band, scratches), the Customer will be charged a repair fee. Customers will always be notified of the assessment outcome before a repair is undertaken.

(iv) The above guarantee does not cover general wear and tear or physical damage to the item, loss of stones or theft. The Company recommends that Customers take out insurance for their Jewellery items.

(v) The Company will not be held accountable for any items repaired or altered by another jeweler other than Starfire Diamonds or its agents. Any repairs or alterations made without the agreement of the Company will void any return/refund or exchange as well as void the lifetime guarantee.

Claims and Returns

(i) In so far as permitted under the Australian Consumer Law, the following claims and returns procedures shall apply to all purchases made by Customers from the Company.

(ii) Unless otherwise Customers will be responsible for immediate examination of the Goods upon arrival at their destination and will be taken to have accepted any Goods received by them as being in accordance with its order unless it notifies the Company in writing of its claim, including invoicing shortages, within 14 days from the date that the order is collected.

(iii) No return of Goods that are allegedly defective or faulty will be accepted by the Company unless either:

The Customer is a Consumer in relation to those Goods and is entitled to return them because a Consumer Guarantee applies; or

The Company has given prior written authorization for the return of the Goods.

(iv) The Customer must contact the Company first before returning an item. All Goods for return will be inspected by a representative of the Company prior to the Company accepting any obligation for the return of the Goods. Requests for refund or exchange will be managed by the Company’s quality control department. They will assess the condition of the returned item and only unworn items in their original condition and packaging will be accepted.

The Company may, in its discretion, refuse to accept a return of the Goods that:

(a) are merely the subject of general wear and tear damage or

(b) have been altered, engraved, resized, or modified or

(c) are the subject of a claim that is more than 14 days from the date of purchase or repair of the Goods.

Any dispute as to what is reasonable “general wear and tear damage’ or any other dispute under these provisions shall be referred to the President of the Jewellery Association of Australia in accordance with the dispute resolution procedures set out in paragraphs 16 of the Trading Terms.

(v) If the Company consents to the return of any Goods under clause (iii), the Customer must:

Provide to the Company a written statement setting out the reasons for return of the Goods;

Give the Company details of the original invoice number and the date of delivery of the Goods; and

Provide to the Company a copy of the receipt or delivery docket relating to the Goods.

(vi) Other conditions relating to Jewellery refunds:

(a) Exchange or credit notes are valid for 30 days from the date the order is collected by the Customer.

(b) 14-day Refunds: not applicable to custom made/modified goods/goods.

(c) The return process takes up to 5 business days to process. The Customer will be notified of the outcome once the return has been assessed.

(d) Shipping costs and insurance associated with the return or exchange of items are non- refundable and are the shipper’s responsibility.

(e) Refunds for returned items will be issued in the same form they were originally paid.

(f) Jewellery items received outside of the refund period will not be accepted.

(g) No refunds on sale or clearance items.

(h) No refund or exchange on custom made or special ordered goods- this includes products that have been engraved, resized or modified from their original design in any way. Cancellations on custom made or special-order items and overseas orders will incur a cancellation fee to cover any reasonable costs incurred by the Company relating to the cancellation of the order.

Loose Diamonds Claims, Returns and Exchange Policy

The following money back guarantee (“MBG”) exchange and refund policies and procedures shall apply to:

Diamonds purchased from the Company’s In Store Selection:

Stock diamonds can be viewed in store at any time,

These diamonds can be returned and refunded in full within 14 days of purchase or can be exchanged and refund if the order fits the 30-day moneyback arrangements set out herein

The Company will not accept any returns of loose or set diamonds without the original GIA certificate (as GIA no longer makes replacement certificates)

The MBG is valid for 14 days from the date the order is collected by the customer. Goods received outside of this 14-day period will not be accepted.

The 14-day MBG will only be valid if the Customer pays for the Goods at the time of placing the order

If a customer decides to pay by instalments via the Company’s layby policy, the 14-day MBG will not be applicable

Items that are deemed special orders or custom-made Goods, will be eligible for the 14-day MBG for the diamond ONLY. Customers cannot return or exchange the setting.

Sale and/or discounted items will not be valid for the MBG.

Diamonds purchased from the Company’s Online Selection:

These diamonds can be returned and refunded within 14 days of purchase or can be exchanged and refund if the order fits the 14-day MBG arrangements herein described.

The Company will not accept any returns of loose or set diamonds without an ORIGINAL GIA certificate (as GIA no longer makes replacement certificates)

The MBG is valid for 14 days from the date the order is shipped. Diamonds received outside of this 14-day period will not be accepted

The Customer has 14 days from the date that the order is shipped to return their order – the order can arrive outside of the 14 days if the return shipment has been postmarked with a date inside of the 14-day MBG period.

The 14-day MBG policy is valid for Australian Customers only

No MBG is offered to international Customers (excluding New Zealand)

Items that are deemed special orders or custom-made Goods, will be eligible for the 14-day MBG for the diamond ONLY. Customers cannot return or exchange the setting.

Sale items will not be valid for the MBG

Note- MBG may not apply in some situations:
For both in store and online purchases if a customer:

Makes two different purchases of stones and the second purchase is made under a different name.

Purchases two or more diamonds within a period of 12 months from the date of the first purchase; then in each such case the MBG shall, in the Company’s absolute discretion, apply only to the first purchase.

MBG will not apply to any goods if the customer has claimed GST through the TRS scheme

In some other cases, the MBG may in the Company’s absolute discretion, not apply at all. These include situations where:

The Customer has purchased a diamond for a ring/pendant/earring or other piece of jewellery and likes the diamond but has decided not to proceed with the purchase because they do not like the design of the item after the Company has changed the setting at the Customer’s request.

If a customer decides to proceed with a diamond purchase after they have been advised by the Company not to.

If the Goods have been damaged or has been worn.

If the diamond is not returned to the Company in its original packing.

If a third party has repaired or resized the diamond; and

If the Customer has not paid the full value of the diamonds and/or the ring.

Diamonds sourced from Affiliated International Suppliers- applies to online purchases only

The following return and refund policies and procedures apply to these diamonds:

(a) These diamonds can be brought in from overseas, (no viewing).

(b) These diamonds can be returned and refunded within 14 days of purchase provided always that the MGB policies and procedures outlined in points C (i) and (ii) above shall apply.

(c) Diamonds received outside of the 14-day period will not be accepted.

(d) Diamonds returned without their original Diamond Certificate will not be accepted as GIA no longer makes replacement certificates.

(e) The Customer must contact the Company first before returning an item.

Further returns and refunds policies and procedures

In addition to the returns and refund policies set out above, the following additional policies and procedures also apply to the return of Goods to the Company and must be complied with by the Customer:

(i) Where a customer wishes to return a diamond, seek a refund or exchange or repair a diamond that they have purchased they must first contact the Company before proceeding to obtain the Company’s consent for such return. If return is agreed to, the Customer will then be given the necessary instructions on how to proceed with the return.

(ii) When returning Goods, a customer must include all the original packaging, the original certificate(s) and a copy of the invoice.

(iii) For security purposes, a customer should not write the words “Starfire Diamonds”, or the word “Jewellery” or any other words indicating Jewellery (diamonds or gold) on the outside of the box or package.

(iv) If the Customer is advised to return any Goods to the Company, they should ship the item to the Brisbane showroom.

(v) When returning Goods, a customer should send the package by registered mail as this is a safe way to ship valuable items.

(vi) Customers should ensure any package they send to the Company for the entire amount of the invoice including shipping/handling costs. For returns in excess of $5000, the Customer should contact a third-party insurance company for their protection coverage. The Customer shall bear the costs of any third-party insurance and return shipping

(vii) Loss, damage or theft of return shipments are the sole responsibility of the Customer, and the Company shall have no liability for any loss or damage that the Customer may suffer during return shipping. For the avoidance of doubt, no refund will be granted if the Company does not receive the package from the Customer for any reason including without limitation by reason of theft or any act or omission by the Customer or a third party.

(viii) If the Customer is advised to come into the Company’s store in person, the Company’s address  158 0xford St, Bulimba, Brisbane Queensland,4171, Australia.

(ix) Once a return is accepted by the Company, a representative of the Company will contact the Customer to handle the conditions of the return, exchange, or repair.

(x) Any refund will cover only the price of the item, excluding shipping/handling and insurance costs.

(xi) Any returns, refunds, exchanges, and repairs that do not comply with the Company’s policies and procedures set out in this Schedule will not be accepted.

ITEM 12: THE COMPANY’S RESIZING POLICY

Instore:

Customers are entitled to one complimentary resize with a month of purchase.

The Customer has the option of resizing by sending their item via insured courier (at their cost) the Company must be notified in writing that a resizing has been requested or bringing their item into the company’s Brisbane Bulimba headoffice showroom.

Resizing takes approximately 3-5 days for completion.

The free resize applies to resizing up or down two sizes. Any resizes greater than two sizes will incur a charge.

The Company cannot resize eternity rings or any diamond band rings with diamonds covering more than half of the band.

At the discretion of the Company’s Owner, the Company may agree to polish and plate non-Starfire Diamond Jewellery provided always that the Company will not be liable for any stones falling out, chipped diamonds, warranties being void due to our handling of non-Starfire Diamond Jewellery.

Online:

Customers are entitled to one complimentary resize a year for the lifetime of their purchase.

Resizing takes 3-7days for completion.

The Company is unable to resize more than three sizes up or down. If customer agrees to more than that then it would be at their discretion.

The Company cannot resize eternity rings or any diamond band rings with diamonds covering more than half of the band.

ITEM 17: THE COMPANY’S DIAMOND INSPECTION POLICY

The following Inspection Policy applies to all purchases made online or instore:

Every diamond purchase from the Company undergoes careful inspection to ensure its suitability

If the Company deems that a particular diamond is unsuitable for any reason based on its expertise, the Customer will be advised of this fact via email or telephone. (Note; if the Customer still wishes to proceed with the order, the MBG will not apply):

ITEM 19: THE COMPANY’S POLICY RE CUSTOMERS’ OWN DIAMONDS/GEMSTONES

Instore:

Customers may bring their own diamonds into the Company’s store to set in one of the Company’s settings or a custom setting made by Diamond Story.

The Company will not be liable if the Customer’s stone is treated, and loss or damage occurs during this process.

The Company will only accept a customer’s stone if the customer consents to be liable for any loss or damage to it if no certification and paperwork is provided.

ITEM 20: COLLECTION ARRANGEMENTS

Customers must bring a copy of the relevant invoice relating to their purchase of the Goods when collecting their order.

If they do not bring their invoice, they must verify their identity with 100 points of ID (including photo id).

The Company will not be liable to the Customer for any loss or damage that they may suffer arising from any act or omission by any staff, employee

ITEM 21: PRICING ERRORS

Starfire Diamonds reserves the right to cancel a sale if we believe one of the following has happened

Human error or computer program error displaying incorrect pricing.

If we believe the sale is not genuine, we will cancel the sale and either refund all monies to the customer or forward to relevant authorities.

Starfire Diamond’s will do our best to ensure pricing reflected on the website is accurate but please note that errors do occur from time to time, and we apologies in advance if this affects you.

If there is a discrepancy in what the website states and what is said in-store, the invoice given at point of purchase and the retail replacement valuation will supersede any such confusion.

RETURN POLICY

14 Day return policy

For your peace of mind Starfire Diamonds offers a 14-day return policy subject to the following conditions

The item is returned in its original condition to the store within 14 days of the item being picked up from our showroom or being dispatched to you.

14-day return policy applies to ready stock items only in store.

custom made Jewellery will not be included in this return policy.

Special orders will not be included in this return policy.

The diamond or gemstone (if applicable) is not damaged or altered in any way.

If you have any questions or queries, please do not hesitate to contact us at 07 3399 1176 or send us an email at enquiries@starfirejewellery.com

The Company’s current shipping policy with respect to orders placed by Customers with the Company is as follows:

FedEx shipping
If you are not available to accept delivery of your shipment, your courier may leave you a delivery attempt notice with information on when the next delivery attempt will be made. If you need more information about a package, please call FedEx Customer Service. You can also track the status of your shipment online at fedex.com.

12 MONTHS MANUFACTURERS WARRANTY POLICY

14 Day return policy

Custom Jewellery

Starfire Diamonds takes pride in the exceptional quality that goes into all our Custom Jewellery. That is why all our Custom Jewellery items come with a comprehensive lifetime warranty against faults in workmanship and materials. Certain conditions apply as set out below:

Warranty covers any defect caused by faulty materials or workmanship. It does not cover defects relating to general wear and tear, scratching, damage caused by accidents, neglect or misuse, or any resulting loss of the item or precious stones from the item.

Item must be purchased and made by Starfire Diamonds. Any adjustments or work done to the item from any outside source after the item has been bought will VOID the warranty.

Customers are responsible to get their item serviced at Starfire Diamonds to be eligible for the 12-month warranty. If servicing is not done with Starfire the warranty will be VOID.

In the rare event of a problem, please inform us and bring back your piece as soon as possible for inspection. Items that are covered by the warranty will be repaired free of charge. Items that are not covered will be quoted for repair.